Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

IIIIIIIIIIII~ Met Matt Parkman~~~ :D (Well, okay, his name is Greg somethingorother Grunberg. BUT. MATT PARKMAN. XD)

And that Nathan Fillion guy. XD (Can I just say he is doubly good-looking in person?) When I mentioned we were astronomers, he was all, "Do you use a green laser pointer to point out stars?" Apparently he has one too, and it amuses him just as much as it amuses us. XD That was pretty damn awesome.

So! Haha, today was FXShow; Valerie and Dan and I left at very early o'clock (well, 8) and it still took us until about 10:30 to get there, but that wasn't so bad~ We actually hopped into line for autographs first thing, since they were short. I got Nathan Fillion and Greg Grunberg and got to stand in line with Dan to get George Takei's so we could take pictures. (I actually have a picture of me and Valerie with Greg Grunberg, but it's on Dan's camera. And they wouldn't let us take pictures with Nathan Fillion, sad. D:) All of them were *really* nice~ And Nathan liked Valerie's booklet she made, about Nathan Fillion and the hurricane Nate. XD "Ooh, look, there I am." "Was it a devastating yet handsome storm?"

Then we went to the Heroes Panel~ Which was really very amusing. George Takei is great at relating stories, and Greg Grunberg is so hilariously snarky. XD (Apparently now his nickname is "Agent Hottie." Oh, fangirls~) And Stephen Tobolowsky (i.e., Bob XD) had some really great answers to questions too~ They were all great. There was a question about which superpower they'd want to have, and Greg was like, "I want super metabolism! I want to fly around with a big "C" on my chest and eat all the carbs I want!" XDDD

Then we shopped around and bought lots of cool stuff, and ended up going to Downtown Disney since the day was still somewhat young. Except I was still dressed as Kaylee, whee~ XD

The rest of the pictures, though there are a lot of repeats and nothing too exciting. ^^;


( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
Jan. 27th, 2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
My Dad is such a Heroes fan, he'll be jealous when I tell him. So did anyone ask them what they think of all the Heroes slash out there? lol I always wonder if the actors know about it and how they feel. (The seiyuu and mangaka totally know about doujinshi)

George Takei always seems like he would be hilarious in person.
Jan. 27th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Hehe~ I did take one video, if I can upload it maybe he can watch it and feel like he was there for a minute! XD Alas, no one asked about Heroes slash~ There was one question, about what they wanted their characters to do next season, and Greg was like, "Wellllll~" and I know I was just thinking to myself, "Marry Mohinder!!!" XD But that's just me~ Alas, it was not what he said.

George Takei was fabulous in person~ It's so great that he can totally switch over to talk about either Heroes or Star Trek just as in depth as the other!
Jan. 27th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
Ohhh, I bet he would love that. So which character is Nathan Fillion, or is that the actor's name? I don't follow Heroes at al but thanks to FST and my Dad I've learned a lot more than I ever intended lol

So you're a Matthinder fan? XD;; I hear they are practically married right now besides do they really want to move to MA, think of all the additional stress on poor Molly if she keeps getting uprooted like that

George Takei just always hit me as very witty and like he would be fabulous to hear talk.

I keep trying to convince my Dad he needs a LJ so he can find more people to share his Heroes love.
Jan. 27th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
Haha, okay~ I'll upload it and post a link so you can pass it on to him. XD Nathan Fillion isn't from Heroes, actually - that's the actor who plays Mal in Firefly, and he's also been in Desperate Housewives recently, as well as some movies. :D; So I got to add another autograph to the growing collection on my Firefly box, which was exciting too. XD

Haha, I am kind of a Matthinder fan. XD They're just so cute! They are practically married, though I do have to admit, it's almost cuter when they don't realize they're being cute~ Haaa, yeah, I don't think Molly would like to move again. ^^;;

George Takei also really has a good voice to listen to~ I don't think I'd ever realized it before!

Haha. XD That's one way to convince him to get a LJ!
Jan. 27th, 2008 11:53 pm (UTC)
For reference, the video is here~ It's George Takei talking about the episode where his character is supposed to get pushed off a building. :D; It's not the best video in the world, but it's better than nothing! XD;
Jan. 28th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Awesome, thanks! The next time I see him I will show him. I'm sure he is up on the latest episodes and possibly even spoilers so it won't be a problem.
Jan. 28th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
No problem! It happened in the middle-end of this season, so as long as he's seen it he shouldn't be confused or spoiled~ :D
Jan. 27th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
yay! pictures!
Jan. 27th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Yes! :D Now I need to bug Dan for his!
Jan. 27th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Woo! I'm glad you guys had so much fun. ;-)
Jan. 27th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks~ Hopefully you can come next time!
Jan. 28th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
We shall see. Is this an annual event?
Jan. 28th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
Yep! Indeed it is~
Jan. 28th, 2008 06:00 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. I may try to go to the Amazing Meeting 6.5 next year, however, FX show will be *much* cheaper. Hmmm.
Jan. 28th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Huh, I haven't heard of that one~ :O
Jan. 28th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
It's a skeptic conference hosted by James Randi and crew. Their big meeting is out in Las Vegas each year (that's the one that gets the integer numbers) and they just started doing .5 meetings in Ft. Lauderdale recently. It's very spiff, but very expensive. *sigh*
Jan. 28th, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Ahh, I see. Interesting~
Jan. 28th, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
I like it, but I'm a uber-geek. ;-)

Also, resend your Shindig invite please. I saw it in my spam box right after I clicked "Empty Spam". Heh.
Jan. 28th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Oops. XD; Okay. I'll try and remember to resend it. Basically it's a movie night on the 9th of Feb.
Jan. 29th, 2008 01:57 pm (UTC)
Curses! I have a LAN party planned for that night. :-(
Jan. 29th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
D: Oh noes! Well, uh... maybe we can set up a webcam and you can check on the party every once in a while. XD;
Jan. 29th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Heh. That would be spiff.

I like this Disney Visit idea, though.
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )